Privacy policy

Version 1.2 (05-Apr-18)

Effective as of April 5, 2018. This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 24, 2018.

Introduction

Saturday Auction (the “data controller”) takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and your personal information, complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use, of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via 3rd party data providers, covering individuals who:

  • visit our website (SaturdayAuction.co.uk)
  • use our products and services;
  • contact us concerning our products and services;
  • are a subscribed reader or single requester of our publications;
  • attend or register to attend our auction events or other events in which Saturday Auction participates;
  • complete surveys Saturday Auction has issued or commissioned;
  • complete competition entries Saturday Auction has issued or commissioned;
  • through telephone research of your organisation and your role in the organisation;
  • through research of public resources to identify organisations and your role in the organisation;
  • are provided to us as part of 3rd party data for inclusion in our future marketing campaigns and where consent has been provided for 3rd party marketing campaigns;
  • supply products or services to Saturday Auction;
  • have applied to work for Saturday Auction, or are current or former employees of Saturday Auction;

This Privacy Policy will explain the following:

  • what personal information may be collected about you;
  • how Saturday Auction will use this personal information;
  • when Saturday Auction may use this personal information to contact you;
  • how long will Saturday Auction retain your personal information;
  • how this personal information may be shared with other parties;
  • how your personal information will be kept secure;
  • your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on the Saturday Auction website;
  • how to contact us.

In this policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Saturday Auction encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Saturday Auction so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Saturday Auction is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Saturday Auction family of websites.

What personal information is held about you and how do we use it?

Information that you provide to us.

Saturday Auction collects personal data, as a result of its various activities. These activities are listed below, together with an explanation of the data collected and the lawful basis for processing.

1. Users of our products and services

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you use our products or services, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered user of our product and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Contractual Need”.
  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about auction events, publications, webinars, events, surveys, product and service developments. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • Saturday Auction uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

2. Individuals contacting us concerning our products and services

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you contact us about our products or services or subscribe to our newsletters, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about auction events,  publications, webinars, surveys, product and service developments. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • Saturday Auction uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

3. Attendees or registrants to our auction events (including online events) or other events which Saturday Auction participates

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you register at or register to attend an auction event hosted by or participated at by Saturday Auction. The personal information collected will include your name, email address, telephone number and in some cases your job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To carry out obligations arising from being a registered attendee of our event or other events. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about auction events, our services, publications, webinars, surveys, product and service developments. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • Saturday Auction uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

4. Individuals who have provided information through telephone research conducted by Saturday Auction

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you take part in telephone research conducted by Saturday Auction. The personal information collected will include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, company name and in some cases your job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about auction events, services, publications, webinars, surveys, product and service developments. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • Saturday Auction uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

5. Companies who supply products or services to Saturday Auction

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you supply products or services to Saturday Auction, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

To carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Contractual Need”.

6. Individuals who have applied to work for Saturday Auction

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you apply to work for Saturday Auction, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, employment history, education history and details of referees.

We will use this personal information:

To complete the interview process, we will use your personal information to communicate with you, complete background checks where permitted by law and manage your application through the interview selection process. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Contractual Need”.

7. Individuals who are current or former employees of Saturday Auction

Saturday Auction collects personal information from you when you work for Saturday Auction, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, employee identification number, bank details, national insurance number and emergency contact details.

We will use this personal information:

  • To enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Contractual Need”.
  • In case of emergencies we will utilise your emergency contact details. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be in the employees “Vital Interests”.
  • To comply with applicable tax, employment and health & safety laws. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Compliance with Legal Obligations”.

Information provided to us by 3rd parties.

Saturday Auction obtains personal data from 3rd party sources. These sources are listed below, together with an explanation of the data collected and the lawful basis for processing.

1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website (SaturdayAuction.co.uk) we use a 3rd party service called Google Analytics to collect details of website traffic and visitor information, including browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. For full detailed information about the use of cookies on our website, please see our Cookie policy

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Saturday Auction website and in order to determine what Saturday Auction services are the most popular. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

2. Individuals provided to us as part of 3rd party data for inclusion in our future marketing campaigns and 3rd party marketing campaigns

Saturday Auction obtain personal information from 3rd parties, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

  • To combine with information we have captured directly from you to send you personalised communications which may be of interest to you. These may include information about auction events, services, publications, webinars, surveys, product and service developments. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.
  • To provide this information to others for direct marketing of their product or services by inclusion in Saturday Auction’s commercial dataset. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “Legitimate Interest”.

All individual’s obtained from 3rd parties, for this purpose, will have been provided the opportunity to object to their use of personal information by 3rd parties, by the data provider.

How long will you retain my personal information?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the product or service that you’ve elected to receive from us.

For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the data whilst accurate or responsive and if not, no longer actively use after 5 years.

Personal information obtained from 3rd parties for the Saturday Auction Commercial dataset will be recompiled on a regular basis to ensure the data is fresh and relevant.

How will my personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with trusted third-party service providers, that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our website, event management, customer relationship management, payment processing, support, accounts, analytics and other services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

How is my personal information kept secure?

Saturday Auction is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Saturday Auction secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Saturday Auction is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at DataController@SaturdayAuction.co.uk, or by telephone 0345 257 3070.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • you can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge;
  • you can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed, free of charge;
  • you can object to your data being processed and we will stop processing your data once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, free of charge;
  • you can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us and we will stop all communications  free of charge. In addition, any direct marketing communications you receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications.
  • you can ask for your personal information to be erased, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again, free of charge;
  • Any request by you to no longer use your personal information by 3rd parties for commercial data information, will be completed free of charge.

How we use cookies on the Saturday Auction website

Saturday Auction use “cookies” to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited. For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

For more information on the use of cookies on our website please see our Cookie policy

Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Changes to this Policy

Saturday Auction will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Saturday Auction encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Saturday Auction is protecting your information.

Contact Us

Saturday Auction welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy or about Saturday Auction’s privacy practices. Please contact us by email to DataController@SaturdayAuction.co.uk, or telephone on 0345 257 3070.

(c) Copyright 2018 Saturday Auction. All rights reserved.